Credit control software for businesses that invoice on credit

Stop feeling like a debt collector.

Reminder runs your accounts receivable from QuickBooks, Xero or Zoho Books. It drafts one polite reminder per customer with every overdue invoice attached, keeps track of promises to pay and sees each payment as it lands. You check it and press send.

7 days free. No card needed. Nothing reaches your customer until you press send.

mail.hartleyandco.com
Hartley & Co. <accounts@hartley.co>to Sarah Mercer · Mercer Studio
10:14
A friendly summary of open invoices

Hi Sarah,

A quick note that we have three invoices currently outstanding on your account. We've grouped them below so you can review them together.

INV-2041 · Brand identity
Due Apr 14 · 21 days
£4,200.00
INV-2038 · Q1 retainer
Due Apr 28 · 7 days
£1,850.00
INV-2035 · Photography
Due May 02 · 3 days
£980.00
Total outstanding£7,030.00

Please let us know if anything needs attention. Happy to discuss.

Review & pay →
The problem

The reminder you keep putting off is the invoice that stays unpaid.

Writing to a good customer about money is awkward, so it slips. One invoice becomes three, the email gets longer, and by the time it goes out the money is 60 days late.

Many late payments are not refusals. They are invoices nobody asked about.

Today · Your customer's inbox

Five reminders. One customer. Same week.

Xero Reminders
Invoice INV-2041 is overdue
Mon 09:02
Xero Reminders
Invoice INV-2038 is overdue
Tue 09:02
Xero Reminders
Invoice INV-2035 is overdue
Wed 09:02
Xero Reminders
Invoice INV-2031 is overdue
Thu 09:02
Xero Reminders
Invoice INV-2028 is overdue
Fri 09:02
With Reminder

One email. Every invoice. Considered.

Hartley & Co.Mon 10:14
A friendly summary of open invoices
Three invoices are currently outstanding on your account. We've grouped them so you can review them together.
INV-2041 · Brand identity£4,200.00
INV-2038 · Q1 retainer£1,850.00
INV-2035 · Photography£980.00
ClarityFOR YOUR CUSTOMERS
ControlFOR YOUR TEAM
TrustIN YOUR RELATIONSHIPS
How it works

One email per customer, not five.

01

Connect your accounting software

QuickBooks, Xero or Zoho Books. Your open invoices, customers and invoice PDFs come across and stay up to date every four hours. Or upload the PDFs.

SYNC · EVERY 4 HOURS
02

Check today's reminders

One email per customer, covering every overdue invoice, drafted in your voice with the PDFs attached. Edit anything, skip anyone.

1 EMAIL · N INVOICES
03

Press send

It goes from your own email domain, and customer replies come straight back to your inbox.

YOUR DOMAIN
One customer, one season

POP Trading Company, Amsterdam. Using Reminder since July.

An Amsterdam brand that sells wholesale to shops on credit terms. These are its figures, read from its own account.

Collected since joining Reminder
EUR 126,678
72 payments, 14 July to 6 October 2026
Invoices under management
268
Across 101 customers
Reminder emails sent
125
To 64 customers, one email each with every overdue invoice listed
Payments counted twice
0
Weekly payment files applied; lines repeated from an earlier file are recognised and skipped

Measured on POP's account on 6 October 2026. Money collected while Reminder was running; we don't claim every payment came from a reminder.

E-invoicing

E-invoicing gets your invoices delivered. Reminder gets them paid.

Mandatory e-invoicing is coming to more countries every year. It makes sure the invoice arrives. It does nothing about the customer who has it and still hasn't paid.

What you get

Everything a credit controller does, in one place.

01

Reminders drafted for you

One email per customer, every overdue invoice listed, the PDF attached.

This is what makes Reminder different
02

Your words, your domain

Written in your tone and sent from your own address.

03

You approve every email

Nothing goes out until you press send.

04

Replies read for you

Payment promises, queries and "already paid" replies are spotted and the reminders paused.

05

Disputes and promises tracked

A disputed invoice is left out of reminders until it's settled.

06

Pay-now links

Customers can pay by card from the email (with Stripe connected).

07

Your books stay true

Synced with your accounting software every four hours, so reminders reflect the payments recorded there.

08

Month-end view

Who owes what, how late, and what came in.

Built for

For businesses that sell on credit terms to other businesses.

Wholesalers, distributors and trade suppliers with dozens or hundreds of open invoices and nobody whose whole job is credit control.

WholesalersRepeat customers on credit terms
DistributorsDozens or hundreds of open invoices
Trade suppliersNobody whose whole job is credit control
Ready when you are

See your own overdue invoices, drafted and ready to send.

7 days free. No card needed. Rather talk first? Book a 15-minute call to discuss your business's requirements.

Questions? Contact us at hello@usereminder.com

Reminder: payment reminders for businesses that invoice on credit